[Fsf-friends] Farmaguddi (Goa) GNU/Linux event, March 20-21
Frederick Noronha (FN)
fred@bytesforall.org
Tue Mar 16 05:27:35 IST 2004
Inauguration Schedule [Details from kvmadhav@gec.ac.in ]
GNU/LINUX-Workshop-04
Chief Guest: Shri Nitin Kunkolienkar President, GCCI and MD ; Dlink Pvt.Ltd
Guests of Honour : 1.Shri Anupam Saraph Computer Society of India - Goa
Chapter, Chairman and Adviser IT, Govt of Goa: 2. Shri Atul Chitnis
Director, Exocore Consulting. - Bangalore.
Registration starts : 8. 30 am Inaguration starts at 9.00 am sharp.
Invocation of the programme by students 9.00 amLighting of the lamp by
students from various colleges 9.05 am Welcome of the guests- 9.07 amChief
guest speech - 10 minutes max- 9.17 Guest of honour speech - 5 minutes max.-
9.25Principal of the institute speech - 5 minutes.-9.30 vote of thanks-9.32
Tea break - Upto 9.45 am Start of Worshop, 9.45 am
note :All speakers are requested to abide by timings strictly and kindly
arrive at the venue by 8.45 am. All speakers are requested to forward their
presentations by 19th Friday4.00 pm All delegates and students need to
arrive latest by 8.15 am.Since we expect a large audience and hence arrive
early. Go with the mantra ; Wake up Early Start your dayEarly and arrive
Early and safely.
The Inaguration will proceed with or without the Chief Guests/ Guests of
Honour atsharp 9.00 am. Organisers.
Day 1 20th March 2004 note: Evening tea will be served between 3.15 pm to
4.15 pm. No break has been allotted.
Timings Library ReferenceHall Seminar Hall Hall 1 Lab 1
8.30 am to 11.30 AM
RegistrationOpens
9.00 amto 9.30 am
Inauguration
9.30 to 9.45
Tea Break
9.45 to 10.45
Naba Kumar Anjuta Ide | Gopi Garge Networking | Arvind Yadav IP tables
10.45 to 11.45
Ashutosh Naik Network security | Sponsor 1IBM | Trevor Warren
11.45 to 12.45
Animesh Singh Clustering in Linux | Atul Chitnis | BB Saha
Magical world ofLinux graphical desktops | Mahesh T Pai Legal issues inLinux
12.45to 1.45
Lunch Break
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm
Dr Anil Seth Python | Sponsor 3 Novell | Kartik N/Mahendra Kernel programming
3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
Gurunandan Bhat PHP Introduction | Atul Chitnis | Yunus Sheikh Embedded Systems
| GautamVenkataraman Wireless networks
4.00 pmto 5.00 pm
Bhaskar Ghose LAMP | Gopi Garge NetworkingContd... | Amit Shirodker Demo in Embeddedsystems
5.00 pmto 6.00 pm
Day 2 21st March 2004 Timings Library Hall Seminar Hall Hall 1 Lab 1
9.00 to 9.30
Tea Break
9.30 to 10.30
GurunandanBhat | TrevorWarren | Mahesh T Pai
9.45 to 10.45
Dr Anil Seth Python | Sponsor 2 Red hat | Ashutosh Naik
10.45 to 11.45
Animesh Singh | Naba Kumar | Venkatesh Prabhu * Unix programming
11.45to 12.45
Kartik N | Mahendra M | Animesh Singh
12.45to 1.45
Lunch Break
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm
Arvind Yadav | Bhaskar Ghose | Sandeep Verenkar | GCCI talk | FrederickNoronha
3.00 pmto 4.00 pm
AshleyDelaney | George Easaw | ShivramKhandeparkar
Open source projectManagement 4.00 pmto 5.00 pm
Schedule is tentative and subject to change.
--
-------------------------------------------------------------------
March 2004 | Frederick Noronha, Freelance Journalist
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa | Goa India 0091.832.2409490 or 2409783
1 2 3 4 5 6 | ----------------------------------------
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 | Email fred at bytesforall.org
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 | Writing with a difference
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 | ... on what makes *the* difference
28 29 30 31 | http://www.bytesforall.org
-------------------------------------------------------------------
CHECK OUT USENET http://www.algebra.com/~scig/approved/threads.html
-------------------------------------------------------------------
More information about the Fsf-friends
mailing list